Is there an ordinance about garbage cart placement?

06/29/2012 Categories: Building Inspections

A garbage cart must be placed at property line no earlier than sunset the day before pickup and must be retrieved and placed next to property structure before midnight the day of pickup. See PART II, Div. II, Sec. 7-32 and 7-35 of the Town of Kure Beach Code of Ordinances for all details pertaining to this ordinance. There is a per violation, per day, non-compliance citation fee if the 7-day notification letter from the Building Inspector is not heeded.

Town of Kure Beach | 117 Settlers Lane, Kure Beach, NC 28449 | 910-458-8216